|
Lavender’s Beauty and its Uses Culinary, Medicinal, Aromatherapy, Home Decor, Landscape
Lavender: lavandarius, from the Latin word lavare, meaning to wash. A Mediterranean mint that is widely cultivated for its narrow aromatic leaves and spikes of lilac-purple flowers.
The most widely used herb today, Lavender is considered a romantic flower and long revered in literature as an herb of love. Its use can be traced back to the ancient Greeks who called it nardus or nard, after the Syrian city of Naarda. The Romans added lavender to scent their bath water, thinking it would restore their skin and were the ones who introduced it to Britain where it has been grown ever since. Lavender was used in the biblical Temple to prepare the holy essence, is mentioned in the Song of Solomon, and St. Mark mentions the “Spikenard” (probably L. spica, called by some Nardus Italica). Besides being a beautiful, fragrant perennial for the garden, it is grown commercially for medicinal, aromatherapy, and culinary purposes.
Used extensively in herbalism, lavender has been officially recognized in the British Pharmacopceia for over 200 years, where the original recipe was printed in 1746 and there have been no changes since. It is said that the recipe is useful for: ‘against the Falling-sickness, and all cold Distempers of the Head, Womb, Stomach and Nerves; against the Apoplexy, Palsy, Convulsions, Megrim, Vertigo, Loss of Memory, Dimness of Sight, Melancholy, Swooning Fits and Barrenness in Women. It was given in canary, or the Syrup of the Juice of Black-cherries, or in Florence wine. Country people may take it in milk or fair water sweetened with sugar… It is an excellent but costly
medicine.’
While we have discovered other, more effective drugs for many of these ailments, lavender is still used and effective, as well as a natural remedy for many of our day to day complaints. Well known for its ability to relieve stress and help you sleep, lavender is also useful for relieving local pains when applied warm in a bag as a compress. Lavender has been used for centuries as a disinfectant for treating wounds and burns. In WWI and WWII it was used when other medical supplies ran short. It is also used in veterinary practices for killing lice and other parasites on animals, and because insects are repelled by its smell, Lavender oil rubbed on the skin is useful in preventing mosquito and midge bites. Because of its many healing properties, Lavender oil is a great addition to the medicine cabinet. For more information regarding the medicinal importance of lavender, uses and indications, how to take it and precautions visit www.umm.edu/altmed/articles/lavender-000260.htm.
The herb has been used by chefs in and around Provence for centuries, where it is incorporated into their cuisine to add a slightly sweet, floral and elegant flavor. It is generally the buds which are used in cooking, and the Lavender extract is used for flavoring vinegars, drinks, and oils. Lavender flowers also produce abundant nectar which yields high-quality honey, the flowers can be candied and many wonderful desserts are flavored with Lavender. Blended with herbal or green teas, it creates a relaxing drink, especially nice before bed as it may help you sleep.
With its aromatic fragrance and healing properties, Lavender is being added to many products including soaps, shampoos, lotions and other body care products, as well as personal and home dÈcor fragrances. The oil is derived from the flowers by distillation with water. Historically, Lavender has also been used to make love spells to heighten the sexual desires of men, as well as aid in chastity, a rather interesting combination of uses! The added advantages of wearing Lavender make it an excellent choice as a personal fragrance – not to mention the mosquitoes will leave you alone!

A showy herb, Lavender is appropriate in a kitchen (culinary), medicinal or ornamental garden. There are 39 species of Lavender which belong to the mint family. A tough, drought resistant plant once established, it tolerates many growing situations as long as it has good drainage. Although the areas where lavender is hardy vary by species, if you are in zone 2-24 you will find at least one that will grow. The English Lavenders (Lavendula augustifolias) and Lavandins are the ones to grow if you are looking for lavender to harvest, with Lavendula vera producing the finest oil. It is also the first choice for medicinal and aromatherapy purposes. Lavender plants add a beautiful gray, rounded form to your garden, share their glorious scent when you brush past them, and as if that isn’t sufficient, provide beautiful flowers which can be harvested for year round enjoyment. One can’t ask more than that of a plant. For more information on growing Lavender plants visit www.mountainvalleygrowers.com/lavendercareandtips.htm..
Lavender’s soft, subtle coloring makes it a lovely choice for home decor. Bunches can be tied with a beautiful ribbon, handful of raffia, or even a pretty handkerchief and simply placed in a basket or bowl. Bundle the stems to make a sheath to stand. Pour bulk lavender into a glass container and place some of your favorite small collectibles on top such as a bird’s nest, feather bird, a few eggs and a stem of faux ivy. Lavender keeps its fragrance for a very long time and simply stirring the flowers will send the fragrance into the air. Beautiful wreaths, arrangements, nosegays, and topiaries can be fashioned out of dried lavender providing a very attractive, fragranced accent.
With its multitude of uses, Lavender may well be one of the most useful herbs the world has known. It has so many different aspects that complete books have been written about its characteristics, properties and benefits. A fascinating plant with a long history, plant some soon and start enjoying the beauty it brings.
|